Calendar

Donate

Search
tile-glvff

Greater Lehigh Valley Filmmaker Festival

presented by PHILMCOLLAB.com

 

The 2017 GLVFF showcased fourteen selections culled from 30+ submissions.

The 2017 jury included: Daniel Roebuck, actor/director; Stephanie Gardner, filmmaker/2015 GLVFF Best in Show winner; Ann Knerr, ArtsQuest Cinema Committee chair; Dan Maher, actor/director/3-time GLVFF award winner; Lauren McAloon, ArtsQuest Cinema Committee member; Jason Overdorf, filmmaker/owner, Jay & Brian’s Excellent Video Store; Lauren Tocci, ArtsQuest Cinema Committee member.

Partners
Past Winners
glvff-winners-2017

2017

Best Documentary: Big Pharma: Market Failure, Vincent Mondillo (Easton)

Best Narrative: The Greatest Movie of All Time, CJ Bambert & Tate Q. Steinberg (DeSales University)

Audience Award: Stage 7, Jen Suwak & Steve Abruzzese (Easton)

Best In Show: Stage 7, Jen Suwak & Steve Abruzzese (Easton)

glvff-2015

2015

Best Documentary: Letters to Frieda, Amy Unger (Allentown)

Best Web Series: Transform my Transformer, Dan Maher (Bethlehem)

Best Short <15min: In This Day and Age, Christine Shaman (Easton)

Best Short <50min: Temporary Shelter, Ellen Galperin, Toby Schwartz, Katie Weeks (Easton)

Audience Award: Letters to Frieda, Amy Unger (Allentown)

Best In Show: If I Had a Piano (I’d Play You the Blues), Stephanie Gardner (Emmaus)

glvff-2014

2014

Best Feature: Living with the Tiger, Mike Thomas and Roberta Morris Purdee (Easton)

Best Documentary: Aftershocks, Jaccii Farris (Allentown)

Best Web Series: Shark Week, Marie Guglielmo (Allentown)

Best Commercial/PR Video: El Sistema, Phil Osborne (Allentown)

Best Short < 10min: Plugged In, Ryan Spence (Allentown)

Best Short 10-40mi: S.T.E.M. Education and Technology: A Philly Snapshot, Sumitha Ramesh (Colmar)

Audience Award: The White Faced Man, Luke Ramer (Macungue)

Honorable Mention: Just Like We Used To, Suzanne Doran (Allentown)

glvff-2013

2013

Best Feature and Best Documentary: The Backyard Philly Project, Amanda Danziger (Allentown)

Best Short 15-50 Minutes: The First Four, Meghan Barwick, Laura Casale, Liana Prodorutti & Nadia Sasso (Bethlehem)

Best Short < 15min: Painted Love, John General (Hackettstown)

Best Web Series: The Flighty Ducks, Dan Maher (Bethlehem)

Audience Award: April Grace, Andrew Hutcheson (Washington)

Honorable Mention: Pulling Teeth, Jennifer Suwak & Steve Abruzzese (Bangor)

glvff-2012

2012

Best Feature: Wallowitch & Ross: This Moment, Richard Morris (Bethlehem)

Best Short 15-50 Mintues: Doorman, Collin Kornfeind (Slatington)

Best Short < 15 Minutes: Please Kill Me Again, Spencer Snygg (Allentown)

Best Web Series: The Flighty Ducks, Dan Maher (Bethlehem)

Audience Award: The Super List, Adam Winston (Macungie)

Honorable Mention: A Cure, Matthew Herbertz (Center Valley)

glvff-2011

2011

Best Documentary: Animating Autism, Sean Feely & John Gross (Lehigh Valley)

Best Feature: The Obsession, Spencer Snygg (Allentown)

Best Short Film: One Way Out, Eric Leadbetter (Bethlehem)

Best Young Filmmaker: A Rough Draft, Anthony Delluva (Lehigh Valley)

Special Technical Achievement: Here, Courtney Eady (Allentown)